Illustration

Illustration Entries

Interactive Media

Interactive Media Entries

Jewelery

Jewelery Entries

Ceramics

Ceramic Entries

Photography

Photography Entries

Print Making

Print Making Entries

Woodworking

Woodworking Entries

Painting

Painting Entries

Award Winners

The Art faculty and students gratefully acknowledge the following businesses and individuals for their generous support of this year’s exhibition.

Prize Donors Award Student Artist Artwork

2010 MERIT AWARDS:

$750

Harry C. & Misook P. ’85 Doolittle,
Timothy B. Mahoney

Best of Show

Kayla Troutman

The Rest is Silence
Painting

$225

Bruce H. & Carol A. Baker,
USI Art Club

Senior Merit

Trevor Long

A Change in the Weather
Digital Illustration

$225

David M. Glassman,
USI Art Club

Junior Merit

Jamie Williams

Self Portrait
Painting

$225

Ann M. Hilmo,
USI Art Club

Sophomore Merit

Christopher Wilkie

Pantheon Reliquary
Wood

$225

Ray W. & Cynthia Nicholson,
USI Art Club
Freshman Merit

Shayna Roos

Fall
Drawing

$225

David R. & Vicki T. Campbell,
USI Art Club
Degreed Student Merit Katie Chandler Dad and I Don’t See Eye to Eye
Ceramic

$250

Lenny E. & Anne R. ’83   Dowhie

Ceramics Merit

Kelsey Dombrowski

 

Untitled Vessel
Ceramic

$250

Melvin J. & Jean Anson,
Katie M. Waters & Matthew R. Graham,
John H. Willis

Painting Merit

Kayla Troutman

 

The Rest is Silence
Painting

 

$250

Mary & David A. Bower,
Eric D. & Hilary A. Braysmith,
David M. Huebner

 

Sculpture Merit

Christopher Wilke

Red State Reading Room
Mixed Media

 

$250

Lawrence T. ’98 & Tiffanie J. Banks,
Corliss E. Chastain ’78,
Joan Dewig deJong & Merritt deJong,
Xinran Hu,
Byron C. & Joanne B. Wright

Graphic Design Merit

DeWayne Esson

 

Prison vs. Education
Digital Media

$250

Michael K. & Patricia L. Aakhus,
Stephen W. Pfingston ’75 &
Linda Westfall,
Linda L. Willis

Printmaking Merit

Hannah Jay

Untitled
Screen Print

$250

Joan Dewig deJong & Merritt deJong,
Patricia Koch,
Donald B. & Jean Ogle Korb,
USI Writers Union

Illustration Merit

Colin Wasson

Country Living
Illustration

$250

Chuck & Julie Y. ’97 Armstrong,
Joseph C. & Connie McConaughy

Interactive Media Merit

Deborah Dorsey

 

Body of Work
Interactive Media

 

$250

Jason R. Baldwin,
Michael M. ’03 & Amber Kent Finkelstein,
Mark W. ’88 & Sondra F. Schoenbaum,
Steven H. ’86 & Catherine A. ’85 Schutte,
Cleoramae Graper Stunkel

Jewelry Merit

Roxie Burton

Corona Borealis
Sterling Silver

$250

William M. McCutchan,
John W. & Kathie ’80 McNaughton,
Rob Millard-Mendez &
Nancy E. Raen-Mendez

Woodworking Merit

Aaron Rodenberg

Teeter Totter
Wood

$250

Gregory A. ’78 & Ann E. Folz,
Joseph E. & Neal A. Franklin

Drawing Merit

Nathan Pietrykowski

Another Day/Another Dollar
Drawing

$250

An Anonymous Friend,
Derek W. McGraw ’06,
William H. & Trudy E. Mitchell,
David L. & Betty F. Rice

Photography Merit

Leanne Serra

Portrait Before the Portrait
Digital Print

$250

Kalah J. Street, in memory of John W. Street II

Merit Award

Aaron Rodenberg

Prismatic
Ceramic

$200

Harry C. & Misook P. ’85 Doolittle,
J. David & Sarah K. Huber,
Larry Ray & Hazel Ann Hutchison

Merit Award Linda Volz Genitore
Bronze

$200

Harry C. & Misook P. ’85 Doolittle,
Eugenia Woolman Foundation

2-D Merit Award

Leyan Seaton

Untitled
Photograph

$200

Harry C. & Misook P. ’85 Doolittle,
George F. & Peggy Rapp

Merit Award

Sarah Howard

 

Wood Bracelets
Wood

$200

Drew F. & Denise B. Peyronnin Merit Award

Kelsey Dombrowski

Untitled
Ceramic

$100

Joseph C. & Connie McConaughy

Merit Award

Bruce Bolin

Untitled
Graphic Design

$150

Glenn R. & Jane A. K. ’86 Carlson,
Harry C. & Misook P. ’85 Doolittle,
Margaret A. Skoglund,
Virginia E. Thomas

Merit Award

Kayla Troutman

A Spirit Unremoved
Painting

$150

Jordan Barclay ’06,
Raymond A. Brenner

Merit Award

Stacy Nurenburn

Form Series and Train Trestle
Photographs

$150

David W. ’78 & Melanie K. Powell,
Bob & Mary Lue Russler

Merit Award

Erin Thornburg

Garamond
Graphic Design

$100

David W. & Barbara L. ’93 Rodenberg

Merit Award

Leyan Seaton

Heels Over Head
Mixed Media

$125

Ronald J. ’81 & Terry L. Boren,
Thomas A. & Lynda M. Wilhelmus

Merit Award

Kara Whitmore

Along the Road
Digital Print

2010 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS:

$500

Jon M. Barker ’73,
Eric T. & Andrea R. ’05 Gentry,
William J. & Christine A. ’79 Reising,
Robert E. & Belinda M. ’77 Rideout,
Roberta A. Schweizer,
Joseph & Joy Uduehi,
Mary Legler Wilson

Art
Scholarship

Christopher Thompson

Body of Work
Prints

$500

Patricia Beagle M’05,
James A. Sanders

Art
Scholarship

Jamie Williams

Call for the Exterminator
Painting

2010 PURCHASE AWARDS

$425

C. Thomas & Vivian S. Pickering,
Derek J. ’04 & Amanda R. ’04 Reyher,
Alan N. & Susan Shovers,
USI Bookstore

Purchase Award

Kyle Fitzgerald

A Diagram of Human Intuition
Oil on canvas

$75

Chad J. ’00 M’08 & Susan E. Fetscher,
Laurel Vaughn

Purchase Award

Nathan A. Pietrykowski

Preparing for Chemo
Lithograph